Battle with Right-Sided Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia (CDH)

Daisypath Anniversary tickers

Daisypath - Personal pictureDaisypath Anniversary tickers

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Lilypie - Personal pictureLilypie Second Birthday tickers

Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

Friday, November 18, 2011

About me!! Breaking Dawn Spoiler

I know this is rare but this post will be all about me and my friends having a great time last night!
As you can tell from the picture, we saw the midnight showing of Breaking Dawn. My friend Rachel won tickets from the radio station for the Premiere Party at the Scottsdale UltraLuxe Theater. I so glad she invited me and two other awesome girls!




TEAM EDWARD





So I drove the 45 mins there because no else really had a good car, which is fine because I like to drive.  Mostly though if it's with my husband because his driving skills bug me and make me car sick!  Anyway so when we got there we decided to eat out at Denny's.  We split a Grand Slam and Rach and Alix also split some avocado tomato mess.  :)  We had a great time just talking about anything and everything, sometimes acting like high schoolers!  Of course I didn't really have friends in high school so it was way better!  Abbey joined us and we got to know her and Alix and I shared our daughters "medical stories" with her.  Then we left for the theater! 

Got there just after 8 pm I think.  There was some stuff to do at the "party" but not much.  There wasn't a ton of people there either.  Somehow I still had a ton of fun!  We all were looking forward to this all week long so it was fun because we made it fun! The trailor for the movie was awesome.  I'm really not use to going out with friends so I was a bit nervous, but like I said, it was fun.  So we just spent like 3 hours waiting for the movie to start and doing random stuff.  It was assigned seating and we got good seats with out waiting in line!

Everyone loved the movie!! I on the other hand...not so much.  They have all read the books so I was surprised they liked it so much,  but they are huge fans of Twilight saga.  I was not tired at all watching the movie!  Spoiler Alert.  The first part of Breaking Dawn was slow...like 5 different whole songs played in row and not much talking.  They got married and went on the honeymoon. ( I have not read the book btw).  The next part they were pretty much having sex or talking about it the whole time.  Kinda awkward at some points!!  Unfortunately some mothers exposed their little girls to this. Then Bella got pregnant and really sick.  She was pretty much really scary looking the whole time and freaked me out!  Everybody was fighting... keep baby or kill baby... Then the baby killed Bella.  It was kinda hard to be sad because she was so gross looking.  Then at the last minute she turned to a vampire.  Sooo maybe I'll watch it again right before the last one comes out next year.  :) 

I took Alix home and Rach went home with Abbey.  I would hang out with these girls again in a heartbeat.  They're all pretty much amazing.   Alix and I talked the whole time home and even missed our exit!  I'm actually really surprised that I didn't cry and any point during this evening because we talked a lot about Whitney and Lily.  I really try to force myself to not cry, disconnect.  I don't know why...maybe I want to be strong or maybe not get embarressed. I almost cried on the way home but instead turned up the radio to max.  Got home around 3am hugged Whitney and Thomas and fell asleep around 4am. 
The End.



2 comments:

  1. I have to say that I LOVE your movie review. LOL. It was just full of the awesome. B/c while I love the books in that guilty pleasure sort of way I HATE the movies. The first one was okay but the rest have just been painful and I refuse to pay to see them in theaters so your review was just... epic. I loved it. I've been sharing it with friends. You should so review movies more often. I'm serious.

    Also I'm glad you had a good time out w/ the girls. :) Very important.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love the books but hated breaking dawn the movie Jonathen refuses to see it because of the sex & victoria turned away & plugged her ears....such good kids

    ReplyDelete